Privacy Policy

Xtremax Privacy Policy

This is a corporate website for Xtremax Private Limited, Singapore and PT Xtremax Teknologi Indonesia.

 

The purpose of this page (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Xtremax Pte Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) manages Personal Data which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).

 

Please note that this policy does not govern the collection, use, and disclosure of information by companies and/or entities that we do not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. 

 

Consent

By submitting information to us, or signing up for any of our products and/or services offered by us, you agree and consent Xtremax Pte Ltd collecting, using, disclosing and sharing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time. 

 

Examples of such Personal Data may include your name, e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number.  

 

Collection of Personal Data

Xtremax Pte Ltd generally do not collect your personal data unless: 

 

(a) It is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after  

(i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and  
(ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes,  

or

(b) Collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.

 

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).  

 

Generally, Xtremax Pte Ltd collects Personal Data in the following ways:

 

(a) Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;  
(b) Verifying your identity;  
(c) Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;  
(d) Managing your relationship with us;  
(e) Processing payment or credit transactions;  
(f) Sending your marketing information about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions;  
(g) Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;  
(h) Any other purposes for which you have provided the information;  
(i) Transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, for the aforementioned purposes; and  
(j) Any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above. 

 

When you browse our website, we do not capture Personal Data that allows us to identify you individually. 

 

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to any third-party individual (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents etc.), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the relevant third-party to such collection, use and disclosure by Xtremax Pte Ltd. 


You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true, and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products/services you have requested. 

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Data

We use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes: 

 

(a) Providing you with the products/services you have requested/subscribed to; 
(b) Responding to your queries and/or requests; 
(c) Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you in provision of the services; 
(d) Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries; 
(e) Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution); 
(f) Conducting investigations; 
(g) Complying with any order or request of any court or government; 
(h) Complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); 
(i) Generating internal reports (including but not limited to annual, operational and management reports); 
(j) Analysing your use of our products and/or services so as to help us improve, review, develop and efficiently manage the products/services offered to you; and 
(k) Purposes which are reasonably related or in connection with the above. 

 

Protection & Disclosure of Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, and we take all reasonable steps to safeguard your Personal Data. All electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technology. 


We maintain security arrangements in respect of Personal Data to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet is impenetrable.  

 

We may disclose your personal data:  

(a) Where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods or services requested by you; or  
(b) To third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions listed above for us. 

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer in writing or via email at the contact details provided below. 

 

Withdrawal of Consent of Personal Data

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing.  


You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.  


Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us.  


In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.  


Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods 


Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to us on your behalf. 

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below if you wish to make:  


(a) An access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or  
(b) A correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided.  


Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.  


We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request.  


If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA). 

 

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes. 

 

Transfer of Personal Data

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA. 

 

Data Protection Officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, by emailing to dpo@xtremax.com or write in to: 114 Lavender Street, CT Hub 2 #08-93, Singapore 338729.

 

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of our website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore. 

 

Changes to this Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect ours and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

 

Use of Cookies

Our website may use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. 


A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 


One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise our pages, or register with our site or services, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised. 

 

BACK TO TOP